Now, understand that this proposition extends well beyond the realm of med
[…] But the power, oh the power, of putting someone up on the witness stand, calling her an “expert,” and having the court agree with that characterization. It builds up huge credibility in a jury’s estimation, it leaves a jury agreeing with anything that the “expert” says. But what is an “expert” witness anyway?
Federal Rule of Evidence 702 defines an “expert” as someone who has “knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education” in “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge.” The cognate provision of California law, Evidence Code § 720(a) defines an expert as someone who “has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” That’s actualy a less helpful definition than the Federal rules, but it gets at the same thing — anyone who knows more than the average schlub off the street about something.