That’s all that even potentially matters for purposes of figuring out whether the President’s claim is right or not. So, do you see it? Do you see the needle they’re trying to thread? I think I do.
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b), the President is only required to solicit Congress’ approval for the kind of conflict described by 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1). If Libya is a 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(2) or a 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(3) conflict, Congress hasn’t instructed the President to do or not do anything at all other than make a report within 48 hours after military activity has been initiated. If the conflict in Libya is the entry of United States armed forces “…into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such forces” but not “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” the President completely discharges his duties under the War Powers Resolution by making his 48 hour report (which he did in this case) and then acting thereafter at